Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

  1. Muuver Privacy Policy and Statement
  2. Data Protection Statement for EU Resident Members (GDPR)
  3. Consumer Privacy for California Resident Members (CCPA)

Our Philosophy On Privacy

With members being our sole resource, our Prime Operating Directive is to protect member’s privacy and identity, vowing never to connect members with their behavioural record or personal data, nor to sell or give away that relational information or personal data, ever.

We also help protect member’s public privacy by giving each member complete control of which parts of their information are visible and/or available to whom, to the best of our ability and the ability of the technologies that we employ in the deployment of our services.

We have developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of your personal information.

The following outlines our privacy policy.

1) MUUVER PRIVACY POLICY AND STATEMENT

This privacy statement applies to the MUUVER Inc. sites and services and becomes in force as of January 1, 2020.

MUUVER Inc. is the company which owns and operates the MUUVER Web site and services, (“muuver.com, beta.muuver.com, midata.io, etc.”).

Questions or concerns regarding this statement should be directed to privacy@muuver.com or through our contact form here.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect improvements we’ve made to the policy, our technologies that help you control your privacy, and the services we offer to help you manage your privacy and capitalize on your data’s value.

General Policies on Information Collection

Simplified Version on Left
Detailed Version on Right
Simplified Version on Top, in Italics
Detailed Version on Bottom, Normal Font
We’ll tell you how and why we collect your data in all our services and features.

We’ll only use it for what we said it would be used for, and keep it safe and secure.

You have full control over its privacy, visibility, access and ability to be monetized by you, using our services.

We may charge for some services in the future.

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those services and purposes specified by us at the time of collection and for other directly compatible purposes, unless we obtain the direct, informed consent of the individual concerned.

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

We will only collect personal information by ethical, fair and lawful means and with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data provided should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We will protect personal information with up-to-date security systems and safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will always make our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available for our customer’s information.

MUUVER is a free site for all visitors, including consumers and businesses. MUUVER does not censor posted consumer messages, or business replies, nor investigate them for accuracy.

MUUVER Inc. may decide at any time in the future to charge for services used on this website.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

This section is about what data we collect and why.
In this section we note what personal data we collect from members and site visitors.

This section also notes why we collect this data, either for a legal basis or with your consent, including personal data generated from technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics, and third party embeds.

  1. Data Collected to Manage Your Membership

    We need some basic info to create an account for you.
    Upon registration of an account at muuver.com, we will collect your full name, email address, username, and password. This information is used to set up your account for our site.
  2. Data Collected for Personal Profiles

    You can also enter a lot more data about yourself in your Profile section so that you can maximize its value and safely monetize it through our services at some point in the future.

    If you have a Gravatar or other image associated with your email we’ll use it as your Profile Avatar.

    Advertisers will never be able to connect any data about you back to you unless you approve and consent to it.

    When you create an account at muuver.com you will also have a “Profile” section associated with your account.

    The Profile section of your account allows you to offer your personal and demographic information such as your address, phone number, birthdate, gender, educational and employment status and history, income range, broad interests and purchase intentions.

    All of this information is completely voluntary and is only collected with your full consent and understanding that providing this information is intended for the purpose of increasing the value of your overall databank of personal data assets for future monetization of this data by you through our services.

    An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to determine if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. If you use a Gravatar associated with your email address we will collect and use that Gravatar as your account avatar. The image you contribute for your avatar will be available alongside all posts, comments and other mentions of you as a member anywhere on the site that is appropriate and/or where you consent to if consent is required in a situation where it is not generally expected that your image would be shared without your consent.

    We will never sell or share any of your data for any reason other than may be required by legal subpoena.

    This data will never be viewable by advertisers unless you set it to viewable by advertisers, and you will have the opportunity to restrict which advertisers can find and target you based on this data by searching for people to advertise to who match your data.

    Advertisers will never be able to match you directly to any type of personal data, unless you consent to being directly contacted by an advertiser through our system based on a given type of data.

  3. Data Collected from SmartSurveys, Rating Games and SuperTags

    Most of the services and features on our site are designed to capture important and valuable pieces of your personal data for you, including your Supertag vote values which are also used to create a Global SuperScore (global sentiment score) for the subject of the Supertag.

    You control the privacy and visibility of all your personal data, including SuperTags,

    SmartSurveys, Rating Games and SuperTags allow you to quickly and easily share your quantified opinion, rating or review of a very broad number of items, from sports and recreation based items, to current affairs, to people and politicians, to movies and entertainment items, to your favourite activities.

    SmartSurveys, Rating Games and SuperTags allow you to quantify and submit your sentiment for a given subject through a simple score indicator that indicates your level of sentiment on a scale of -3 to +3, where -3 means you despise the item, and +3 means you love the item.

    We store your sentiment score value for each item and add your quantified value to the overall global sentiment score of that item.

    These sentiment value scores are stored indefinitely and are ongoingly contributed to the global sentiment score for each item you offer a personal sentiment score for.

    You have the full ability to contribute a score value while maintaining your privacy by having your vote be “hidden” and not being publicly attributable to you if you choose, or you can make your vote value completely public. This is done by setting the “Viewable by” feature for each item to “Only Me”, “Specific Friend Circles”, “Specific Muuvment (group)”, “All Muuver Members” or “Public”.

    All of this information is completely voluntary and is only collected with your full consent and understanding that providing this information is intended for the purpose of sharing your opinion, rating, review or vote for any given subject on muuver.com, and also for increasing the value of your overall databank of personal data assets for future monetization of this data by you through our services.

    We will never sell or share any of your data for any reason other than may be required by legal subpoena.

    This data will never be viewable by advertisers unless you set it to viewable by advertisers, and you will have the opportunity to restrict which advertisers can find and target you based on this data by searching for people to advertise to who match your data.

    Advertisers will never be able to match you directly to any type of personal data, unless you consent to being directly contacted by an advertiser through our system based on a given type of data.

  4. Data Collected from Posts and Comments on Muuver

    If you make posts with SuperTags on muuver.com we add your SuperTag vote value to the Global SuperScore (global sentiment score) for the subject of your SuperTag.

    We collect and store your posts, comments, text content, media uploads, post reactions and outside links to muuver.com safely and securely until you tell us to delete, edit/change or deliver it to you.

    You have full control over the privacy and visibility of this information on muuver.com only. You can also edit or delete this information at any time you wish, yourself.

    When a registered member makes a post or leaves a comment on a post on muuver.com we collect the textual data, SuperTags (explicit indication of sentiment on a given topic) and any uploaded media (images, videos, thumbnail images, emojis) shown in the post submit or comments form.

    You have the ability to set varying privacy/viewability levels for each post you make on muuver.com, which are currently “Only Me”, “Specific Friend Circles”, “All My Connections”, “Specific Muuvment”, “All Muuver Members” and “Public”. If you choose “Only Me” as the privacy/viewability setting for the post, your posts will only be viewable by you and muuver.com high-level admins.

    When you make a comment on muuver.com, the privacy setting of your comment is set by the privacy setting of the post you commented on. If the original post author sets the post privacy level to “Public”, then your comment will be public too. If they set the post to “Specific Friend Circle”, then your comment will only be visible to members in that circle.

    We also collect the user’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection and general website traffic analytics (for the purpose of improving the user experience on our website and determining appropriate marketing strategies).

    All of this information is completely voluntary and is only collected with your full consent and understanding that providing this information is intended for the purpose of sharing your opinion, rating, review or vote for any given subject on muuver.com, or for general sharing of personal content, and also for increasing the value of your overall databank of personal data assets for future monetization of this data by you through our services.

    We will never sell or share any of your data for any reason other than may be required by legal subpoena.

    This data will never be viewable by advertisers unless you set it to viewable by advertisers, and you will have the opportunity to restrict which advertisers can find and target you based on this data by searching for people to advertise to who match your data.

    Advertisers will never be able to match you directly to any type of personal data, unless you consent to being directly contacted by an advertiser through our system based on a given type of data.

  5. Data Collected as Uploaded Media

    We collect and store your media uploads (images, videos, audio files, application files, etc.) to muuver.com safely and securely until you tell us to delete, edit/change or deliver it to you.

    You have full control over the privacy and visibility of this information on muuver.com only. You can also edit or delete this information at any time you wish, yourself.

    When you make a post to muuver.com or make a comment that includes media such as images (.jpg, .gif, .png, etc.) or any other file type, we collect and store that media file on our servers for display to other members and website users in the post itself, on the main feed and on any DataPages associated with SuperTags or other content in your post.

    WARNING: If you upload images to muuver.com, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. Here is a helpful resource on EXIF data and how to remove it from your images. howtogeek.com/203592/what-is-exif-data-and-how-to-remove-it/

    All of the information, data and media you create in a post is voluntarily offered and is only collected with your full consent and understanding that providing this information is intended for the purpose of displaying content on muuver.com (per your privacy and viewability preference settings) and also for increasing the value of your overall databank of personal data assets for future monetization of this data by you through our services.

    We will never sell or share any of your data for any reason other than may be required by legal subpoena.

    This data will never be viewable by advertisers unless you set it to viewable by advertisers, and you will have the opportunity to restrict which advertisers can find and target you based on this data by searching for people to advertise to who match your data.

    Advertisers will never be able to match you directly to any type of personal data, unless you consent to being directly contacted by an advertiser through our system based on a given type of data.

  6. Data Collected from Contact Forms

    We keep contact form submissions for a period of 3 years and only use the information to fulfill the intent of the contact form.
    We keep contact form submissions for a period of 3 years for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

    All of this information is completely voluntary and is only collected with your full consent and understanding that providing this information is intended for the purpose of responding to the contact form and fulfilling the intent of the a contact form only.

    We will never sell or share any of your data for any reason other than may be required by legal subpoena.

  7. Data Collected by Our Newsletter Subscription System

    If you register an account on muuver.com or subscribe to our newsletter you will receive occasional update Newsletter emails that may be of an entertainment, educational or promotional manner. emails
    If you have registered for our website or subscribed to our newsletter you may receive emails from us. This includes but not limited to entertainment, educational, transactional, promotional and special notification emails.

    Upon subscription we may collect your email address, your name, your current IP address and timestamp of signup, your IP address and timestamp when you have confirmed your subscription and the current web address url where you signed up.

    We send our emails via our own server.

    Once you get an email from us we track if you specifically open the email in your email client and if you click a link in the email, along with your current IP address, device and browser configuration information to determine; the layout to deliver to you, to display or hide certain content or features based on your device or browser configuration, and to determine relative location by country.

    We respect your browser’s “Do Not Track” feature which means we will not track your interaction with our emails if you have enabled it.

    You can change your frequency settings or discontinue newsletter emails and notification emails at any time, directly from your account settings. This does not include any emails we are obliged to send for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

    All information collected by our newsletter system is provided voluntarily by you and is only collected with your full consent and understanding that providing this information is intended for the purpose of fulfilling the delivery and personalizing our email Newsletter to you.

    We will never sell or share any of your data for any reason other than may be required by legal subpoena.

    This data will never be viewable by advertisers unless you set it to viewable by advertisers, and you will have the opportunity to restrict which advertisers can find and target you based on this data by searching for people to advertise to who match your data.

    Advertisers will never be able to match you directly to any type of personal data, unless you consent to being directly contacted by an advertiser through our system based on a given type of data.

  8. Data Collected for Purchase Transactions

    If you purchase something on our site we will install transaction-specific cookies in your browser, as well as collect your billing/shipping address(es) and phone number to help with the transaction completion and fulfillment process.

    Our third-party payment provider may collect this same information from you and will also collect your credit card information or other payment fulfillment system information for payment processing.

    Your transaction information will never be shared or sold for any reason, unless you direct us to do so with it.

    If you are buying something on our site you may be redirected to an offsite payment gateway to complete your payment, and we may store this information in a temporary session variable to amend your account when you return to our site.

    If purchasing something on muuver.com, at checkout we may also collect your billing address and phone number. The billing address and phone number are saved by our site to deliver the product or service to you, also to prepopulate the checkout form for future purchases and so we can get in touch with you if needed to discuss your order.

    At checkout, we may also collect your credit card number, expiration date, and security code. This information is passed to our payment gateway to process your purchase. The last 4 digits of your credit card number and the expiration date may be saved by our site to use for reference and to send you an email if your credit card will expire before the next recurring payment.

    All of this information is required to fulfill a transaction request and is only collected with your full consent and understanding that providing this information is intended for the purpose of fulfilling the transaction and delivery of your purchase.

    We will never sell or share any of your data for any reason other than may be required by legal subpoena.

    This data will never be viewable by advertisers unless you set it to viewable by advertisers, and you will have the opportunity to restrict which advertisers can find and target you based on this data by searching for people to advertise to who match your data.

    Advertisers will never be able to match you directly to any type of personal data, unless you consent to being directly contacted by an advertiser through our system based on a given type of data.

  9. Data Collected for Cookies

    We put web cookies in your browser to personalise and maintain the coherence of your experience on muuver.com.

    We also use cookies to track your activites on the site which allows us to upgrade the site performace and also offer you MiCRED reward points for completing certain actions on the site.

    We will never sell or share any of your activity information collected from cookies we install in your browser.

    When logged in, we use cookies to track some of your activity on our site including logins, visits, clicks and page views.

    If you are not a registered member and you leave a comment on a blog post of our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

    If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

    When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

    If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

    We will never sell or share any of your cookie activity data for any reason other than may be required by legal subpoena.

    This data will never be viewable by advertisers unless you set it to viewable by advertisers, and you will have the opportunity to restrict which advertisers can find and target you based on this data by searching for people to advertise to who match your data.

    Advertisers will never be able to match you directly to any type of personal data, unless you consent to being directly contacted by an advertiser through our system based on a given type of data.

  10. Data Collected From Your Posts on Other Social Platforms

    If you hook up your social account(s) to muuver.com, we call pull your posts with SuperTags on those platforms into muuver.com so you don’t have to come to muuver to make SuperTag posts.

    We only display your posts that contain a SuperTag or our “trigger hashtag” (e.g: #muuvit etc.) on Muuver.

    We keep your posts and data from other platforms safely and securely stored.

    You have full control over the privacy and visibility of this information on muuver.com only. You have to go to your account on your other social sites to set the privacy there.

    We may pull your post from Twitter onto muuver.com without your consent or knowledge if it contains certain specific hashtags that we are listening for with regard to given general topics on muuver or for a specific advertiser on muuver.com who has a brand hashtag. We are able to do this through the Twitter API which allows any app to do the same harvesting for posts which any Twitter user makes as a public post. We will link back to your post on Twitter to attribute the post back to you.

    You may also connect your Twitter account to muuver.com through the OAuth service which will allow us to collect any post you make on Twitter that contains a “trigger hashtag” we are listening for, which we will then bring to muuver.com and attribute directly to your muuver.com account profile.

    For any other social platform, such as; Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin, TikTok, Pinterest, Snapchat, or any other social platform we may connect our APIs with in future, you will first be required to connect your social account directly to muuver.com through the OAuth system, either by registering to muuver.com with your social account or by adding your social accounts to your existing muuver.com account.

    Once you have connected your social account(s) to muuver.com, you will be asked to provide us with permission and consent to pull your posts on your connected social accounts that contain a given specific “trigger hashtag” or any SuperTag back onto muuver.com to be displayed in our feed, on appropriate DataPages, in your personal account feed, and any SuperTag vote values you indicate in your post will be added to the appropriate Supertag Global SuperScore and corresponding Datapage.

    Muuver.com collects and analyses all posts you make on social platforms you have connected to us, but we only store and display your posts that contain SuperTags and/or our “trigger hashtag” (e.g: #muuvit, etc.). All other non-Supertag posts are immediately deleted.

    Directing us to captured this information from outside social sites and platforms is completely voluntary and is only collected with your full consent and understanding that providing this information is intended for the purpose of using your social account(s) to share your opinion, rating, review or vote for any given subject to muuver.com, or for general sharing of personal content on muuver.com, and also for increasing the value of your overall databank of personal data assets for future monetization of this data by you through our services.

    By connecting your social accounts to muuver.com using the OAuth system, with your understanding and intent being for us to bring your posts on your connected social accounts that contain SuperTags back into muuver.com, this does not give us the ability for you to control the privacy of your posts, content and data on those other platforms. You have to go into your account on those other platforms individually to set the privacy of your data there.

    We will never sell or share any of your data for any reason other than my be required by legal subpoena.

    This data will never be viewable by advertisers unless you set it to viewable by advertisers, and you will have the opportunity to restrict which advertisers can find and target you based on this data by searching for people to advertise to who match your data.

    Advertisers will never be able to match you directly to any type of personal data, unless you consent to being directly contacted by an advertiser through our system based on a given type of data.

  11. Data Collected for MiCRED Points Reward System

    We put web cookies in your browser to to track your activites on the site which allows us to offer you MiCRED reward points for completing certain actions on the site.

    Your MiCRED total is publicly viewable on our site because they are the primary tool other members and website visitors use to determine your level of participation, engagement and overall credibility ranking on muuver.com.

    We will never sell or share any of your MiCRED points rewards information collected from cookies we install in your browser, other than your points totals as mentioned above.

    We track and retain data on most of actions you perform on the site in order to bestow varying levels of “MiCRED” reward points for taking certain actions on the site (and off the site in the case of referring other friends with your Personal Invite Link, and we also track your actions to deduct MiCRED reward points as a penalty for negative actions or policy or Code of Conduct violations.

    You can read the details of what actions are tracked and how many points are rewarded or deducted for each action on the “What is MiCRED” page.

    You can view a history of your MiCRED reward points by visiting the MiCRED history page once you are logged in.

    Your total MiCRED points will be publicly displayed on your publicly viewable Profile page and on MiCRED Leaderboards.

    Your MiCRED Points totals are publicly viewable because they are the primary tool other members and website visitors use to determine your level of participation, engagement and overall credibility ranking on our website.

    We will never sell or share any of your MiCRED points reward data for any reason other than my be required by legal subpoena.

    This data will never be viewable by advertisers unless you set it to viewable by advertisers, and you will have the opportunity to restrict which advertisers can find and target you based on this data by searching for people to advertise to who match your data.

    Advertisers will never be able to match you directly to any type of personal data, unless you consent to being directly contacted by an advertiser through our system based on a given type of data.

  12. Data Collected by Embedded Content From Other Websites

    Websites that host any content that is embedded on our website (such a YouTube, etc.) may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content whether you have an account there or not and regardless if you are logged in to that website account.
    Articles and posts on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website, since these embeds are typically achieve with the <iframe> method which essentially embeds code from the other website onto muuver.com.

    These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content whether you have an account there or not and regardless if you are logged in to that website.

    We will never sell or share any of your data for any reason other than my be required by legal subpoena.

    This data will never be viewable by advertisers unless you set it to viewable by advertisers, and you will have the opportunity to restrict which advertisers can find and target you based on this data by searching for people to advertise to who match your data.

    Advertisers will never be able to match you directly to any type of personal data, unless you consent to being directly contacted by an advertiser through our system based on a given type of data.

  13. Data Collected for Website Analytics

    We use Google Analytics monitor our website traffic in order to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.
    We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site.

    Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site.

    We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

    Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google.

    Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use (https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/?hl=en_US) and the Google Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser or using Google’s own Analytics Optout Browser Addon (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

  14. Data Collected for Ad Servers

    We may at times display ads from ad server networks on certain pages. These ad server companies may collect information about your visit to our website and/or your interaction with any ads served by them.
    To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, we may have relationships with other companies like Google AdSense that we allow to place ads on our Web pages. As a result of your visit to our site, ad server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information. For further information, consult the privacy policy of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

Who we share your personal data with: NOBODY. (Unless you tell us to.)

Or, unless we’re directed to by law or to protect someone in danger of being harmed.

Some basic information may be required to be shared with 3rd-party service providers for the sole purpose of carrying out the services. Without the information the service could not be performed (e.g: personal payment information for payment providers).

We don’t share your data with anyone. No entity, nor person, nor organization, nor company nor government.

EVER.

Unless you direct us to.

The only condition(s) where we will ever share or transfer your data to third parties without previously obtaining your direct, fully-informed consent will be; A) because of a legal requirement as directed by legally binding subpoena or other legally required process, and/or B) when we have a good faith belief that doing so will help prevent imminent harm to someone.

Some basic information may be required to be shared with 3rd-party service providers for the sole purpose of carrying out the services. Without the information the service could not be performed (e.g: personal payment information for payment providers). These providers will have similar privacy policies for their treatment of your basic information we share with them.

Categories of Recipients of Your Data

Some basic information may be required to be shared with 3rd-party service providers for the sole purpose of carrying out the services. Without the information the service could not be performed (e.g: personal payment information for payment providers).
Muuver shares minimal personal data with third-party processors and service providers for the sole purpose of carrying out the Services. Without the information the service could not be effecively performed. These processors offer at least the same level of data protection as that set out in this statement. This includes the following categories of recipients:

  • Hosting, Storage, & Other Infrastructure
  • Security
  • Analytics
  • Communication & Support
  • Payment Processors

How Long We Retain Your Data

We retain almost all of the data we collect about and from you, indefinetly, because THIS IS YOUR ASSET and so that you can continue to store and stockpile your personal data assets so that you can maximize its value and safely monetize it through our services at some point in the future.
We keep your Supertags, SmartSurvey results, posted content, and any personal data created or posted by you to muuver.com indefinitely, or until you (or we) delete your account.

This is done for a multitude of reasons including; keeping global sentiment scores accurate over the long term, retaining reviews and ratings of businesses and subjects of interest available for continued public use, and allowing you to maintain your account over time.

Most importantly though, we retain all data you contribute to muuver.com, including any purchase data, indefinitely because THIS IS YOUR ASSET. Your data has great value and we would never delete or destroy it without your prior direction. We want you to be able to amass as much data as you can to make a stockpile of data assets ready for the upcoming personal data economy revolution where you will be able to earn money strictly from the value of your data for the purpose of creating insights for advertisers, researchers and potential other services such a dating matches, etc.

For other basic information, we keep contact form entries and website analytics records for 3 years, and visitor engagement content (such as anonymous content) for 5 years.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

You have 3 main rights over your data.

  1. You can request a copy of all data we have stored on you at any time – this is known as “the right to access”.
  2. You can request us to update, edit or correct any data we have stored on you at any time – this is known as “the right of rectification”.
  3. You can request us to delete some, any or all data we have stored on you at any time – this is known as “the right of erasure”.

We strive to give you many additional controls over your data as well, including its visibilty settings in various places on our website, and what levels of access certain verticles or specific advertisers have to include your data in our insights tools.

If you have an account on muuver.com you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any and all data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How To Request, Edit or Delete Your Data

You have 3 options.

  1. Follow the steps outlined on our data request form here: muuver.com/policies/data-requests/
  2. Email us at datarequest@muuver.com – we’ll respond with some security and identification questions before we release, edit or delete your data.
  3. Login and download it right from your account by following the instructions on this page: muuver.com/policies/data-requests/

Requests Made Through Agents

If you assign your right to manage your data to an agent to act on your behalf, we will require verification in writing along with verifying your identity directly with us.
You may designate, in writing or through a power of attorney document, an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf to exercise your rights. Before accepting such a request from an agent, we will require that the agent provide proof you have authorized them to act on your behalf, and we may need you to verify your identity directly with us.

Children’s Data and Privacy

Muuver does not knowingly collect personal information from children without appropriate parental or guardian consent.
Muuver Inc. encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities. Our Services are not aimed at people under 18 and Muuver does not knowingly collect personal information from children without appropriate parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we may have collected personal information from someone under the age of 13 (or the applicable age of consent) without proper parental or guardian consent, please let us know by contacting us here: muuver.com/contact.

Where We Send Your Data

We store your data on IBM Cloud datacenter servers in North America only. GDPR compliant EU citizen features will be introduced soon.
Currently your data is sent to be stored, analyzed, anonymized, processed and/or managed on our cloud-based systems through the IBM Cloud online data storage solutions network.

The datacenters we currently store your data on are in North America only. Once we have a demand of 1000 members from th UK and/or EU, we expand our systems to provide all required systems and reporting to comply with GDPR regulations around storage locations of personal data for citizens of EU. Will will update our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use here upon acheiving this 1000 EU member threshold.

European data protection law requires data about European residents which is transferred outside the European Union to be safeguarded to the same standards as if the data was in Europe. We will ensure that these standards are met either by Muuver Inc. or by our third party data storage and delivery providers, and will be reflected in our binding corporate rules and policies.

How We Protect Your Data

We have implemented a number of security and process measures to protect and secure your data. These include technical measures such as encryption of password and tranasactional data; security measures such as two factor login authentication for admins and members if they so choose; and measures such as staff training and policies regarding data asset protection and security.
We have implemented a number of security and process measures to protect and secure your data. These include technical measures such as encryption of password and tranasactional data; security measures such as two factor login authentication for admins and members if they so choose; and measures such as staff training and policies regarding data asset protection and security. A standard Privacy Impact Assessment is currently being undertaken and will be available by March 2020.

We implement coding best practices to ensure custom code we produce is designed and produced to maximize the security of your data.

We also utilize the WordFence Premium website security and protection system which continuously scans our website access points and code for vulnerabilities, hack attempts, denial of serivce attacks, spam attacks, malicious IP addresses, fake login attempts, bad URLs, backdoors, SEO spam, malicious redirects, code injections, and content safety checks ensure that our files, posts and comments do not contain dangerous URLs or suspicious/malicious content. The service also includes an endpoint firewall and malware scanner. The service runs directly on our servers and is automatically updated regularly with blacklists, threat considerations, version updates, known security vulnerabilities and known comprimised passwords for admin account logins.

We also implement various other security measures including login honeypot software designed to capture spam or malicious account creation attempts, email-based account registration authentication, confirmation of subscriptions and settings changes.

We also require all user members to utilize a strong password that requires at least one letter, number and special character. Website admins and managers are required to have a super-strong password strength as indicatd by the system password strength analyzer.

We also utilize a SSL security certificate for encrupted data transmission between our servers and your browser. You can see this in your browser URL address bar – there will be a security lock icon displayed before our URL indicating that our site is currently in HTTPS mode. Our SSL security certificate information is:

  • Issuer: RapidSSL RSA CA 2018
  • Serial Number: 02A9187907118F256DBEB88DA11D82DE

You can check the validity of our security certificate by enter beta.muuver.com into the URL field at digicert.com.


2) DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT FOR EU RESIDENT MEMBERS (GDPR)

As a resident of the European Union there are special considerations and rights associated with your personal data that we are happy to make available to you. We fully support all national and international regulations that help protect your privacy and access to your personal data created on online platforms.

We have provided a number of features and services designed specifically for you to obtain full control and privacy of your personal information and content you post on muuver.com.

Following are the special requirement statements we must make for EU resident member users.

Description of Processing Activity

Muuver collects and stores personal information about its users to provide services and features that allow users to post and engage with content and enable us to provide personalized distribution of content. We share minimal basic data with our service providers in order to provide the Services to our member users and visitors.

Purposes of Processing

  • Provide, test, promote, and improve the Services
  • Gather usage statistics of services
  • Provide customized viewing experience
  • Publish and distribute user-generated content
  • Provide access to paid content
  • Pay members in our MiDATA Program for certain data access and analysis
  • Fight spam, fraud, and other abuse of services
  • Makes votes on content or topics
  • Comment on content
  • Create games and surveys
  • Communicate with other member users
  • Create groups for other members to join
  • Track referrals of friends who visit and sign up
  • Compare certain results of their data with others’ data
  • Visualize their data and network connections
  • Analysis for ad targeting
  • Targeted personalised ad delivery

Legal Bases

In order to provide the Services, Muuver collects and stores personal data about its users to fulfill its contractual obligations to users as described in our Terms of Service.

Muuver also pursues its legitimate interests by collecting minimal data of logged out users to provide the Services, as outlined above. These legitimate interests are not outweighed by (nor do they violate) our users’ privacy interests because we collect minimal user data for these purposes and we are fully transparent about these activities.

Where Muuver collects and stores personal data about non-users mentioned in user-generated content, it does so under performance of contract obligations to member users who use the Services to publish content on web sites hosted by Muuver Inc. In such cases, member users authoring such user-generated content containing personal data of third parties are responsible for that content. Muuver will consider related complaints in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation’s rights of the data subject, as well as rights of expression and access to information.

Public Nature of Personal Data

Logged-in member users may choose to interact publicly with the Services in the form of reacting to a post, sharing a post, following other user accounts, sharing links on connected social media accounts, participating in public surveys, or writing original posts. Where such personal data may reveal special category protected data, it is processed on the basis that it is manifestly made public by the user. Additional information on potential consequences of such processing can be found below. If you do not agree to this public usage, do not create an account or use these features of the Services.

Search engines may index your Muuver member profile page, posts and comments, public interactions (such as reactions or shares), and survey results. Member users may also share links to your content on social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter.

Categories of Personal Data Collected

Logged out users:

  • Page visit and click history
  • IP address
  • Browser and operating system information
  • DNT (Do Not Track) status

Logged in users (all but *required are optional):

  • Username (*required)
  • Full name (*required)
  • Avatar image
  • Email address (*required, non-public)
  • Password (*required)
  • Personal Bio
  • Residential Address
  • Personal & Family Status
  • Gender
  • Education & Employment Status & History
  • Income Range
  • General Interests
  • Future Purchase Interests
  • Personal Sentiments (explicit)
  • Session activity (security)
  • Linked social media accounts
  • IP address
  • Browser information
  • Reading history (on Muuver only)
  • Meta-data about posts and comments
  • Network interactions (reactions, recommends, follows, connections, etc.)
  • Posts, comments & responses

Paid Members:

  • Billing information and history

MiDATA Members:

  • Bank account or financial information for receiving payments

Business Members:

  • Business information

Categories of Recipients of Your Data

Muuver shares minimal personal data with third-party processors and service providers for the sole purpose of carrying out the Services. Without the information the service could not be effecively performed. These processors offer at least the same level of data protection as that set out in this statement. This includes the following categories of recipients:

  • Hosting, Storage, & Other Infrastructure
  • Security
  • Analytics
  • Communication & Support
  • Payment Processors

Payment Processors

Muuver may provides Services in conjunction with several payment processors, including: Stripe, PayPal, Google Play, and Apple Pay, through which users may pay for Muuver memberships, purchase ads or platform tokens, or receive payment based on participation in our MiDATA program. Those companies acting as payment processors may collect and store personal data related to your billing information and history in order to provide their services, and may collect and store personal data and business data to prevent fraud and other abuse.

When you delete your Muuver account, Muuver deletes your personal data as explained in this policy. However, to delete your payment or billing information, you will need to do so with your payment provider, as Muuver only has minimal secure access to those records as needed to provide the Services.

Use of Algorithms to Personalize User Experience

Muuver does not use algorithms to determine or filter which content to display to users. We allow member users to create their own content filters so they can create their own viewing experience based on the interests, topics and people they desire or do not desire to see in their viewing experience.

Muuver collects and stores personal data about its users to personalize their viewing experience by displaying content tailored to the preferences and interests indicated by the users (including through their viewing history and Services interactions). This does not constitute automated decision-making as that phrase is used in the GDPR because it does not produce any legal effects or similarly significant effects for member users. Muuver also moderates content for the purposes of fighting and preventing spam, fraud, and other forms of abuse, and may rely on algorithms as part of doing so.

Potential Consequences of Processing

By creating and using an account on Muuver, member users may make certain personal data about themselves public and accessible to others on their profile and through network interactions. This may in some cases constitute special category protected data which is considered manifestly made public by the user.

Due to the public nature of information posted to Muuver, it may be possible for third parties to derive identifying personal data from posts, whether by reading, inference, supplemental research, or automated extraction and analysis.

Member users are free to use their real name and information, or a pseudonym of their choosing, for their account. Users may also choose to use the service without posting data or engaging in network interactions. However, if you do not agree with and accept the risks of such usage, you may not use the Services.

Member users must use their real name and information to participate in the MiDATA member program in order to be paid for earnings generated by their data’s value and their engagement with advertisers. If you do not agree with and accept the risks of providing your real name and banking information for payment, you may not use the Services.

Cross-border Transfers

Muuver is hosted in the United States and Canada. By using the Services, you authorize Muuver to transfer, store, and use your information in the United States and any other country where we operate. Where your data is disclosed to our processors, it is subject by contract to at least the same level of data protection as that set out in this statement.

Retention

Muuver retains personal data associated with your account for the lifetime of your account. If you would like to delete your personal information, you can delete your account at any time. Deleted account profile pages will yield an error 404 “file not found” page, immediately upon initiating deletion, and will become unrecoverable in our system after a period of at least fourteen days. It may take several additional days for your personal data to be de-indexed from search engines, depending on those search engines’ practices, over which Muuver may have limited or no control.

To delete your payment or billing information, you will need to do so with your payment provider, as Muuver only has minimal secure access to those records as needed to provide the Services.

Rights of Data Subjects

  1. If you sign up for a Muuver account, you may at any time request an export of your personal information from the Settings page.
  2. You may correct information associated with your account from the Settings page, and the Customize Your Interests page to update your interests.
  3. You may withdraw consent by deleting your account at any time through the Settings page, which will erase your personal information completely within 14 days (except to the extent Muuver is prevented by law from deleting your information).
  4. You may object at any time to the use of your personal data by contacting privacy@muuver.com. If your complaint relates to alleged misuse of your personal data by a third party, it may result in suspension of that post or account in keeping with relevant law, public interest, our contractual obligations, and the rights of expression and access to information of others.
  5. Under EU law you have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by Muuver with the dedicated Supervisory Authority of your EU member state.

Subject Access Requests

For security and account ownership verification reasons, we process Subject Access Requests and account deletion requests from the account holder only. We are unable to process requests made by third-party services.

You can access the self-service download tool and account deletion mechanism by logging in to your account and navigating to and following the instructions on the Data Requests page.


3) CONSUMER PRIVACY FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENT MEMBERS (CCPA)

If you are a California resident, the processing of certain personal data about you may be subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other applicable California state privacy laws. Beginning January 1, 2020, the CCPA gives you certain rights with respect to the processing of your personal data (known as “personal information,” as described in the CCPA).

This section provides additional privacy disclosures and informs you of key additional rights as a California resident:

Right To Know Request

Under the CCPA, you have a right to request information about our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information over the prior 12 months, and ask that we provide you with the following information:

  1. Categories of and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  2. Categories of sources from which we collect personal information.
  3. Purposes for collecting, using, or selling personal information.
  4. Categories of third parties with which we share personal information.
  5. Categories of personal information disclosed about you for a business purpose.
  6. If applicable, categories of personal information sold about you and the categories of third parties to which the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to which the personal information was sold.

To make a verifiable request for information about the personal information we have collected about you, please follow the instructions on the Data Requests page to make a request to download your information. You can also email us at privacy@muuver.com.

Right To Delete Request

Under the CCPA, you also have a right to request that we delete personal information, subject to certain exceptions. You may exercise your right to delete if you have a Muuver account by following the instructions on the Data Requests page to make a request to delete your information. You can also email us at privacy@muuver.com with a data delete request.

Household Requests

We do not knowingly collect household data. If all the members of a household make a Right to Know or Right to Delete request, we will respond as if the requests are individual requests.

General Requests Under CCPA

If you do not have a Muuver account, we will not have enough information about you to verify your Right to Know and Right to Delete requests since we do not keep sufficient information to reidentify and link you to a prior visit to muuver.com. You may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information twice per 12-month period. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

Requests Made Through Agents

You may designate, in writing or through a power of attorney document, an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf to exercise your rights. Before accepting such a request from an agent, we will require that the agent provide proof you have authorized them to act on your behalf, and we may need you to verify your identity directly with us.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the last 12 months, Muuver may have disclosed certain data from the following categories of personal information to the categories of recipients listed above in the ‘Categories of Recipients’ section for one or more business purposes:

Logged in users:

  • Username
  • Display name
  • User ID number
  • Avatar image
  • Email address (non-public)

No Sale of Personal Information

Under the CCPA, a “sale” means providing to a third party personal information for valuable consideration. Since Muuver doesn’t currently make money from ads, we don’t collect data to facilitate nor enable third parties to advertise to you. At this time and pending final regulations and guidance interpreting the CCPA, we don’t believe any of our data practices constitute a “sale” under the CCPA.

It is our policy to NEVER sell or share your data without your expressed written direction and informed consent.

CONTACT OUR DATA PRIVACY OFFICER

Mailing Address:
MUUVER Inc.
c/o Data Privacy Officer
22 King St. South
Suite 300
Waterloo, ON Canada
N2J 1N8
Contact Form: